CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 C80309

Mr. Kenneth J. Charnley
President
Liberty International, Inc.
470 Main Street
Pawtucket, RI 02860

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel hex head lag bolts from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Charnley:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for hex head lag bolts which will be imported from Taiwan. The importers' of record will be Philistine Nail, Atlas Screw and Sharon Fasteners of New Bedford, MA and Pawtucket Fasteners of Pawtucket, RI.

The samples you have submitted are stainless steel hex head lag bolts. All four samples have head markings of THE and gimlet points. They range in sizes from approximately 1« inches to 2« inches in length and are approximately ¬ of an inch to « of an inch in diameter. The threads are steep cutting, ranging in sizes from ten threads per inch (tpi) to five tpi. These large wood screw fasteners with their hexagonal unslotted heads meet the definition for coach screws.

The applicable subheading for the hex head lag bolts will be 7318.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, . . . and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Coach screws. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division